Curling Rocks Header Image
 

Day Men Curling   -   Skip's Choice

Congratulations to the Winners of the Second Round of the Day Men's Skips Choice League.

They were:

First Place:   Albert Cole, Brian Overton, Rae Robinson and Doug Stafford
Second Place:   Bob Pepin, Bill Coulter Larry DiMillo and Lee McCormick
Third Place:   Eric Fransky, Brian Prosser, Wayne Attfield and Lars Kranz.
Skip's Choice Rules View Team Roster in PDF Form

2017 - 2018   Team Roster

Team 1

Albert Cole
Rae Robinson
Brian Overton
Doug Stafford

Team 2

Paul Douglas
Derek Harris
Ross Urquhart
Rudy Blohon
Darl DiMillo

Team 3

Gerald Fallu
Maurice Forgues
Earl Hartwig
Don Raymond
Norm Patenaude

Team 4

Eric Fransky
Brian Prosser
Wayne Attfield
Lars Krantz

Team 5

Bob Pepin
Bill Coulter
Harold Campbell
Lee McCormack

Team 6

John Tobin
Dave Scott
Roberto Ierullo
Glen Russell
Dave Bowman

Team 7

Rick Takahara
Terry Kuzma
Michel Lalonde
Ian MacLatchy

Team 8

Ed Warren
Dan Cogliati
Gary Attfield
Steve Hall

Team 9

Rick Weber
Tom Hayward
Mel Swenson
Howard Friendly

Team 10

Doug Woods
John Morris
Bob Walsh
Jeff Sanderson




List of spares:   Ken McCarvill,   John Kiedrowski,   Ray Barnes,   Jim Henneberry,   Jim Raina,   Terry Perkins,   Darl Dimillo

View Round 1 Schedule in PDF Form

2017-2018 Skip's Choice Round 1 Schedule

Date Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4
Monday, October 2nd Team 7 vs Team 10      
Wednesday, October 4th Team 6 vs Team 9 Team 5 vs Team 8 Team 2 vs Team 4 Team 1 vs Team 3
Monday, October 9th Thanksgiving
Wednesday, October 11th Team 2 vs Team 3 Team 4 vs Team 9 Team 6 vs Team 7 Team 5 vs Team 10
Monday, October 16th Team 1 vs Team 8 Team 4 vs Team 6    
Wednesday, October 18th Team 5 vs Team 7 Team 1 vs Team 10 Team 3 vs Team 8 Team 2 vs Team 9
Monday, Ocotber 23rd Team 3 vs Team 9      
Wednesday, Ocotber 25th Team 8 vs Team 10 Team 2 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 5 Team 4 vs Team 7
Monday, October 30th Team 4 vs Team 5      
Wednesday, November 1st Team 1 vs Team 6 Team 3 vs Team 10 Team 7 vs Team 9 Team 2 vs Team 8
Monday, November 6th Team 2 vs Team 10      
Wednesday, November 8th Team 3 vs Team 7 Team 1 vs Team 4 Team 6 vs Team 8 Team 5 vs Team 9
Monday, November 13th Team 1 vs Team 9      
Wednesday, November 15th Day Men / Women
Monday, November 20th Friendly
Wednesday, November 22nd Team 4 vs Team 8 Team 2 vs Team 7 Team 3 vs Team 5 Team 6 vs Team 10
Monday, November 27th Team 7 vs Team 8      
Wednesday, November 29th Team 9 vs Team 10 Team 5 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 2 Team 3 vs Team 4
Monday, December 4th Team 3 vs Team 6      
**Wednesday, December 6th Team 2 vs Team 5 Team 8 vs Team 9 Team 4 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 7

** It is possible a Friendly match will take place Dec. 6 AM. This means the Skips’Choice games Dec 6 will start at 1 PM instead of 12:15

NOTE: When required, teams may reschedule games to open ice on Monday PMs. Please indicate on the schedule posted in the locker room when you do so.

Updated on Sunday October 1st,   2017

View Round 2 Schedule in PDF Form

2017-2018 Skip's Choice Round 2 Schedule

Date Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4
Wednesday, January 3rd Team 1 vs Team 3 Team 2 vs Team 4 Team 5 vs Team 8 Team 6 vs Team 9
Monday, January 8th Team 1 vs Team 8      
Wednesday, January 10th Team 4 vs Team 9 Team 5 vs Team 10 Team 2 vs Team 3 Team 6 vs Team 7
Monday, January 15th Team 7 vs Team 10      
Wednesday, January 17th Invitational Bonspiel
Monday, January 22nd Team 4 vs Team 6      
Wednesday, January 24th Team 5 vs Team 7 Team 1 vs Team 10 Team 3 vs Team 8 Team 2 vs Team 9
Monday, January 29th Team 3 vs Team 9      
Wednesday, January 31st Team 8 vs Team 10 Team 2 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 5 Team 4 vs Team 7
Monday, February 5th Open (Week of Manotick Spiel)
Monday, February 12th Team 4 vs Team 5      
Wednesday, February 14th Team 3 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 6 Team 7 vs Team 9 Team 2 vs Team 8
Monday, February 19th Open
Wednesday, February 21st Day Men / Women
Monday, February 26th Team 2 vs Team 10      
Wednesday, February 28th Team 3 vs Team 7 Team 1 vs Team 4 Team 6 vs Team 8 Team 5 vs Team 9
Monday, March 5th Team 1 vs Team 9      
Wednesday, March 7th Team 4 vs Team 8 Team 3 vs Team 5 Team 2 vs Team 7 Team 6 vs Team 10
Monday, March 12th Open
Wednesday, March 14th City of Ottawa Bonspiel
Monday, March 19th Team 3 vs Team 6      
Wednesday, March 21st Team 2 vs Team 5 Team 8 vs Team 9 Team 4 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 7
Monday, March 26th Team 7 vs Team 8      
Wednesday, March 28th Team 9 vs Team 10 Team 5 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 2 Team 3 vs Team 4

NOTE: When required, teams may reschedule games to open ice on Monday PMs. Please indicate on the schedule posted in the locker room when you do so.

Updated on Sunday November 2nd,   2017

View Round 1 Standings

2017 Skip's Choice Round 1 Standings



View Past Event Winners